Canon Law

Notes, Commentary, Discussion, Papers & Bibliography from (formerly:canonlaw.wikispot.org)

User Tools

Site Tools


book3

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Last revision Both sides next revision
book3 [2017/07/12 14:04]
amycsj [TITLE III: CATHOLIC EDUCATION]
book3 [2017/07/12 14:12]
amycsj [TITLE I: MINISTRY OF THE DIVINE WORD]
Line 97: Line 97:
  
 **Canon 766 Laity.** **Canon 766 Laity.**
- Laity may be allowed to preach 1) if necessary, 2) advantageous,​ or 3) according to provisions of the Bishops'​ Conference. Clerics and bishop can preach even if not necessary or advantageous?​ Link between preaching and Eucharist: Eucharist appears as the source and summit of all preaching of the Gospel (PO, 5). Preaching in the strict sense is only speaking in the sacred place in liturgy. Catechetical instruction isn't preaching, even if done in church. Can be permitted by the rector – as one responsible for the church. No norms in Belgium. Preaching is public speaking in a liturgical context, mission talks, presentation of ministries.+ Laity may be allowed to preach 1) if necessary, 2) advantageous,​ or 3) according to provisions of the Bishops'​ Conference. Clerics and bishop can preach even if not necessary or advantageous?​ Link between preaching and Eucharist: Eucharist appears as the source and summit of all preaching of the Gospel (PO, 5). Preaching in the strict sense is only speaking in the sacred place in liturgy. Catechetical instruction isn't preaching, even if done in church. Preaching is public speaking in a liturgical context, mission talks, presentation of ministries. ​[[http://​www.usccb.org/​beliefs-and-teachings/​what-we-believe/​canon-law/​complementary-norms/​canon-766-lay-preaching.cfm| USCCB Norms]]
  
 **Canon 767 At Mass.** **Canon 767 At Mass.**
book3.txt · Last modified: 2017/07/13 05:29 by amycsj